November 28, 2023
[…] SB 699, which goes into effect on January 1, 2024, contributes to the state’s history of promoting public policy in favor of employee mobility and competition.

California’s Business and Professions Code Section 16600 has been the cornerstone of this policy, rendering void any contractual provisions restricting individuals from engaging in lawful professions, trades, or businesses, with limited statutory exceptions. SB 699, codified as Section 16600.5 of the Business and Professions Code, broadens Section 16600’s restrictions on post-employment restrictive covenants by applying the ban “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.”

The expanded restriction of noncompetes reflects the California legislature’s findings on the detrimental impact of noncompetes on economic growth, wages, diversity, entrepreneurship, and innovation.