Recent Verdicts Show a Possible Trend Toward Large Damage Awards for Plaintiffs in Trade Secrets Cases
[…] XP Power LLC., No. 20-cv-86408 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 23, 2022) (Industrial Equipment);
  • Epic Systems Corp. v. Tata Consultancy Services, Ltd., No. 14-cv-748 (W.D. Wisc. July 1, 2022) (Aerospace).

These recent jury awards are notable because of their large scale, but also because they rely on a theory of unjust enrichment available under the Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”) and state statutes that focus on “avoided development costs.” Juries are awarding damages for sunk costs of time and money spent by the trade secret owner in the creation and development of their trade secrets.

18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(2) and The Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“UTSA”) allow for additional “damages for unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss.” When applying this theory of unjust enrichment, damages are often considered “avoided costs.” Parties found liable for misappropriation are liable for the development costs they avoided by misappropriating the trade secret.